(PMGDISHA) Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan Scheme 2021: 5 Cr beneficiaries enrolled 4 Cr benefited

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan Scheme (PMGDISHA) is a great initiative taken by govt of India to make digital India. The Government has launched the Digital India Programme with an ambitious vision to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The Programme envisages linking citizens to various e-governance initiatives, involving them in decision making for strengthening public participation and thus enhancing governance accountability.

The full potential of the Digital India Programme can only be realised if every citizen, regardless of location and social background, is provided with opportunities as well as capabilities to access and leverage digital services/technologies. Universal digital literacy across the country including rural India is an essential element for the success of these initiatives.

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan Scheme (PMGDISHA)

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan Scheme is aimed at empowering the citizens in rural areas by training them to operate a computer or digital access devices (like tablets, smartphones etc.), send and receive e-mails, browse the Internet, access Government services, search for information, undertake digital payment, etc. and hence enable them to use the Information Technology and related applications especially Digital Payments to actively participate in the process of nation-building.

Thus the Scheme aims to bridge the digital divide, specifically targeting the rural population including the marginalised sections of society like Scheduled Castes (SC) / Scheduled Tribes (ST), Below Poverty Line (BPL), women, differently-abled persons and minorities.

Objective of Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan

The main objective of this programme is to make about six crore persons in rural areas, across States/UTs, digitally literate. It was launched with the aim of bridging the digital divide and specifically targeting the rural population. By this Programme, the person can learn how to operate computers and other internet services. After Completion of training the citizen can operate computer or digital access devices (like tablets, smartphones etc.), send and receive e-mails, browse the Internet, access Government services, search for information, undertake digital payment, etc.

Also Read Search Encumbrance Certificate 2021

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan Overview

Name Of The SchemePradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan Scheme (PMGDISHA)
Launch ByGovernment Of India
Purposeto Make Digital Literacy
Type of ProgrammeDigital Training
Official websitePMGDISHA
Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan Scheme (PMGDISHA)

PMGDISHA Latest Update

  • According to Union Minister for women and Child Development, Smriti Irani, over two crore women beneficiaries are registered under the scheme.
  • Out of them, one crore women beneficiaries are certified under scheme which accounts for 54 percent of the total certified beneficiaries under it.
  • Government had the target of reaching six crore households by March 2022.

Also See PLI scheme for Specialty Steel

Benefits of Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan scheme

  • The benefit of this campaign will be provided computer training to one member of each family in rural areas of the country.
  • A family is defined as a unit consisting of the head of the family, spouse, children and parents. All such households where none of the family members is digitally literate will be considered as eligible households under this scheme.
  • Under the Pradhanmantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan 2021 , the trained citizens will be made skilled in the operation of digital devices like computers, tablets, smart phones.
  • By getting training under this scheme people can avail citizen’s services, healthcare, financial services by using internet in their daily life.
  • Rural people will be told about new ways of online booking.
  • Under Rural Digital Literacy Campaign 2021 , priority will be given to non-smartphone users, Antyodaya families, college dropouts, participants of National Literacy Mission.
  • Students from class 9th to 12th who do not have digital literacy and computer training facility is not available in their school.
  • Along with this, priority is given to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Below Poverty Line (BPL), Women, Divyang and Minorities.
  • The beneficiaries of this scheme will be identified by CSC-SPV in collaboration with District e-Governance Society (DeGS), Gram Panchayats and Block Development Officers.

Eligibility of Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan scheme

  • The Scheme is applicable only for rural areas of the country.
  • Eligible Household: A household is defined as a unit comprising of Head of family, spouse, children and parents. All such households where none of the family member is digitally literate will be considered as eligible household under the Scheme.
  • Entry criteria
    • The beneficiary should be Digitally Illiterate
    • Only one person per eligible household would be considered for training
    • Age Group: 14 – 60 years
  • Priority would be given to
    • Non-smartphone users, Antyodaya households, college drop-outs, Participants of the adult literacy mission
    • Digitally illiterate school students from class 9th to 12th, provided facility of Computer/ICT Training is not available in their schools
  • Preference would be given to SC, ST, BPL, women, differently-abled persons and minorities
  • The identification of the beneficiaries would be carried out by CSC-SPV in active collaboration with DeGS, Gram Panchayats, and Block Development Officers. The list of such beneficiaries would be made available on the scheme portal.

How to apply for Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan

  • Click on Register
  • A page open showing ” Welcome to registration for PMGDISHA Exams. Please fill in your details to begin Registration”
  • Enter
    • UIDAI Number
    • Student Name
    • Gender
    • Date Of Birth
  • Check following point while filling
    • My family does not possess/own a computer or a smart phone
    • No member in my family is able to operate a computer or smart phone
    • No member in my family is able to browse Internet
    • I agree that the date of birth provided by me is correct
    • I agree that the e-KYC details are captured during the registration under the scheme, is for the purpose of registration, training and examination.
  • Tick The Check Box
  • Click add
  • After that on the next page you next step is e-KYC which can be done either by scanning fingerprint or scanning eyes or by verifying OTP in mobile phone. Those who do not have fingerprint scanner or retina scanner can opt for the third option which is mobile phone OTP verification
  • After entering the correct OTP, you have to click on ‘Validate OTP’.
  • Once the registration is done, students can open their new account by generating user id and password in it.

One Nation One Ration Card

PMGDISHA Training Assesment process

Module Name
Introduction to Digital Devices
Operating Digital Devices
Introduction to the Internet
Communications using the Internet
Applications of Internet (include citizen-centric services; Use of digital financial tools for undertaking cashless transactions)
Total Duration: 20 Hrs

Questions for the assessment would be based on the modules covered. The number of questions and the time duration for the assessment would be:

25 questions, 60 minutes

Objective and True or False questions will be asked during the examination.

Learning Outcomes of (PMGDISHA)

  • Understand the basics (terminology, navigation and functionality) of digital devices
  • Use digital devices for accessing, creating, managing and sharing information
  • Use the Internet to browse in an effective and responsible manner
  • Use technology to communicate effectively
  • Carry out cashless transactions using digital financial tools (USSD/ UPI/ eWallet/
  • AEPS/ Card/ PoS)
  • Use Digital Locker
  • Use online citizen centric services
  • Appreciate the role of digital technology in everyday life, in social life and at work

Training Centres of Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA)

The Training Partners shall set up the Training Centres in the selected Gram Panchayats with the appropriate manpower and requisite and infrastructure. They are required to meet the following criteria:

  • A training centre must be part of a registered organization in India with proven training
  • and facilitation credentials in the domain of education/ IT literacy
  • After all the documentation is completed by Training Partner, a Screening Committee
  • constituted by CSC-SPV would visit the Training Centre and on receipt of satisfactory
  • report of the Screening Committee, accreditation will be granted.
  • Detailed Norms for the Training Centres shall be as per Standard Operating Procedure
  • (SOP) published by CSC-SPV.

Role of Training Centres

The Training Centres are responsible for the following:

  • Enrolling the candidates for the course
  • Imparting appropriate training to candidates
  • Marking the attendance and conducting a continuous assessment using the Online Monitoring Application-cum-Learning Management System
  • Keeping a record of all candidates enrolled in the course, certifying their attendance and ensuring that the candidates appear for the online examination.
  • Training centre shall provide support and assistance for at least two years after the training is over.
  • Ensuring achievement of learning outcomes for each candidate.

Certifying agencies

  • National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT)
  • National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS)
  • Haryana Knowledge Corporation Limited (HKCL)
  • Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC)
  • ICT Academ

Certificate of PM Rural Digital Literacy Campaign

PMDISHA Certificate

State-wise Target

S.No.States/UTsTarget
1Uttar Pradesh11171000
2Bihar6630000
3West Bengal4481000
4Maharashtra4433000
5Madhya Pradesh3784000
6Rajasthan3712000
7Karnataka2705000
8Tamil Nadu2679000
9Orissa2517000
10Gujarat2497000
11Andhra Pradesh2028000
12Telangana2028000
13Assam1929000
14Jharkhand1803000
15Chhattisgarh1412000
16Kerala1257000
17Punjab1247000
18Haryana1191000
19Jammu & Kashmir658000
20Uttarakhand506000
21Himachal Pradesh444000
22Tripura195000
23Meghalaya171000
24Manipur137000
25Nagaland101000
26Arunachal Pradesh77000
27Goa40000
28Mizoram38000
29Sikkim33000
30NCT of Delhi30000
31Puducherry28000
32Andaman & Nicobar Islands18000
33Dadra & Nagar Haveli13000
34Daman & Diu4000
35Chandigarh2000
36Lakshadweep1000
 Total60000000

Procedure to download RD Installation User Manual

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan .
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • Now you have to click on the link of training.
  • After this you have to click on the link of RD Installation User Manual 
  • Manual for RD Installation will open in front of you.
  • You can download it and install RD.

Process to download TC Locator App

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan .
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • Now you have to click on the link of training.
  • After this you have to click on the link of TC Locator App.
  • As soon as you click on this link this app will start downloading.
  • When this app is downloaded you can install it.

Disha registration app download process

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan .
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • Now you have to click on the link of training.
  • After this you have to click on the link of Disha Registration App.
  • As soon as you click on this link this app will start downloading.
  • When this app is downloaded you can install it.

Process to download PMGDISHA Learning App

  • First of all you have to go to the official website of Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan .
  • Now the home page will open in front of you.
  • Now you have to click on the link of training.
  • After this you have to click on the link of PMGDISHA Learning App.
  • As soon as you click on this link this app will start downloading.
  • When this app is downloaded you can install it.

Helpline Number

If any person has any question or any problem related to PMGDISHA, then you can know by calling on this number 1800 3000 3468 or you can also email [email protected] . And get your problem and your question answered. can do

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *